Day 4 Results 2010

Wimbledon Tennis Results 2010 - Day 4

All the results from day 4 of the 2010 Wimbledon Tennis Championships as the men and women play their second round games, it was an extra special day at SW19 as the Queen attended the tournament. Andy Murray played in front of Her Majesty and was clinical in winning in straight sets and he looks to be a real danger in this years tournament.

John Isner finally came through against Nicholas Mahut in the longest game in tennis history with the American finally winning the final set 70 games to 68 in one of the great sporting events.

Wimbledon Results 2010 - Day 4

Men's Singles
2nd Round
Thursday, 24 June 2010 

Benneteau  FRA  32 bt Beck  GER 
 3-6  6-2  4-6  7-6  6-3
Kamke  GER bt Seppi  ITA 
 3-6  6-2  6-3  6-4     
Tsonga  FRA  10 bt Dolgopolov  UKR 
 6-4  6-4  6-7  5-7  10-8  
Malisse  BEL bt Reister  GER 
 6-7  6-4  6-1  6-4   
Nadal  SPA  2 bt Haase  NED 
 5-7  6-2  3-6  6-0  6-3      
Querrey  USA  18 bt Dodig  CRO 
 6-2  5-7  6-3  7-6 
Fognini  ITA bt Russell  USA 
 3-6  5-7  7-5  7-6  6-3 
Petzschner  GER  33 bt Kubot  POL 
 6-4  3-6  4-6  6-3  6-2    
Ferrer  SPA  9 bt Serra  FRA 
 6-4  7-5  6-7  6-3  
Simon  FRA  26 bt Marchenko  UKR 
      w/o   
Murray  GB  4 bt Nieminen  FIN 
 6-3  6-4  6-2     
Soderling  SWE  6 bt Granollers  SPA 
 7-5  6-1  6-4     
Bellucci  BRZ  25 bt Fischer  AUT 
 6-7  7-6  7-6  6-2 
Chardy  FRA bt Lacko  SVK 
 6-3  7-6  4-6  6-7  8-6

1st Round
Thursday, 24 June 2010 

Isner  USA  23 bt Mahut  FRA 
 6-4  3-6  6-7  7-6  70-68

Women's Singles
2nd Round
Thursday, 24 June 2010
Cibulkova  SVK bt Morita  JPN 
 6-7  7-6  7-5
Zahlavova Strycova  CZE bt Hantuchova  SVK  24
 1-6  6-2  6-4 
Sharapova  RUS  16 bt Olaru  ROM 
 6-1  6-4   
Li  CHN  9 bt Nara  JPN 
 6-2  6-4  
Rodionova  AUS bt Kuznetsova  RUS  19
 6-4  2-6  6-4   
Errani  ITA  32 bt Parra Santonja  SPA 
 6-2  6-2   
Kanepi  EST bt Gallovits  ROM 
 6-4  7-5   
Radwanska  POL  7 bt Brianti  ITA 
 6-2  6-0   
S Williams  USA  1 bt Chakvetadze  RUS 
 6-0  6-1   
Wozniacki  DEN  3 bt Chang  TPE 
 6-4  6-3  
Pavlyuchenkova  RUS  29 bt Vinci  ITA 
 6-2  7-6 
Kvitova  CZE bt Zheng  CHN  23
 6-4  2-6  6-2   
Azarenka  BLR  14 bt Jovanovski  SER 
 6-1  6-4    
Pennetta  ITA  10 bt Niculescu  ROM 
 6-1  6-1   
Zakopalova  CZE bt Rezai  FRA  18
 5-7  6-3  6-3   
Dulgheru  ROM  31 bt Oprandi  ITA 
 6-2  6-0